ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Authority

(Kamptner) Geisen et al. (2002: 543, figs 18, 20-22)

Order

Coccolithophorales

Class

Haptophyceae

Family

Calcidiscaceae

Additional References

N/A

top

Synonyms

Syracosphaera (Syracolithus) quadriperforata Kamptner (1941)
Syracolithus quadriperforatus (Kamptner) Gaarder (1962)

Basionym

Syracosphaera quadriperforata Kamptner (1937: 302, pl. 15, pp. 15-16)

Description

Cells covered in heterococcoliths, i.e. coccoliths formed of complex crystals arranged in radial arrays.

This morphotype represents one of three morphotypes (large, intermediate and small) which have been recognised (Kleijne, 1993; Knappertsbusch et al., 1997) and shown to represent discrete taxa (Geisen et al., 2002):

Calcidiscus leptoporus subsp. quadriperforatus is the large morphotype: coccoliths 7-11 μm; distal shield with 20-35 elements and smoothly curved sutures.

Distribution

N/A

Comments

Genus characteristics: Coccoliths (sub-)circular; central area closed or with a narrow opening; distal shield with laevogyral sutures.

top